LEARNING AT CJC

Curriculum

The Curriculum is delivered in two ways at Caulfield Junior College::

 

The Victorian Curriculum

Our school caters for our local community through the delivery of the Victorian Curriculum. We implement this in the following areas:

  • English

- Reading and Viewing, Writing, Speaking and Listening.

  • Mathematics 

- Number and Algebra, Measurement and Geometry, Statistics and Probability.

  • Units of Inquiry

- Civics and Citizenship, Economics and Business, Geography, History, Science, Technology.

  • Specialist Classes

- Health and Physical Education, LOTE (French), Music, Visual Art.

 

The French Binational Program

Our school is accredited to teach the French Curriculum alongside the Victorian Curriculum. Students enrolled in the French Binational Program receive instructions from the two Curricula on alternating days. Please click here for more information.

Specialist Classes 

As an important part of their curriculum, the students at Caulfield Junior College will also attend weekly specialists programs delivered by highly qualified teachers. Our specialist subjects are:

 

  • Physical Education

  • Music

  • Art

  • LOTE (Language Other Than English)

  • French additional teacher (French Binational Program)

EXTRACURRICULAR ACTIVITIES

Our school provides a variety of co-curricular activities that enhance the academic, social and emotional, musical and sporting opportunities for your child.

 

Please click here to view our extracurricular activities

Please click here to find out about before and after care and holiday program

 

 
STUDENT WELLBEING

The wellbeing of our students is paramount to us. Our students are supported in a variety of ways, both socially and emotionally under the leadership of our Student Wellbeing Coordinator, Shauna Sanderson.

 

These areas of support include:

  • Our Student Wellbeing Team, who collaborate to ensure the wellbeing of our students is always our primary focus. 

  • Our LADIT (Let’s All Do It Together) Program runs in all classes at the beginning of the year, with the purpose of building a sense of community within and between classes.

  • A Restorative Practices approach is used across the school to help students build empathy and understanding of and for each other. 

 

The school can also engage external experts to support your child if required, including having access to:

  • Psychological and Speech Therapy services via the DET.

  • Counselling through Oz Child Family Services.

 

RAISING BILINGUAL CHILDREN

ÉLEVER DES ENFANTS BILINGUES

Teaching our children a second language from a young age is a gift that will allow them to flourish throughout their lives. One of our bilingual specialist teachers, Vincent Berraud, has written an article that aims at helping parents raise bilingual children, by offering tips and ideas that can be practiced at home.

To read the article in English click here

Permettre à nos enfants d’apprendre une deuxième langue dès un jeune âge est un cadeau qui les aidera à s’épanouir tout au long de leur vie.  L’un de nos professeurs spécialistes en bilinguisme, Vincent Berraud, a écrit un article qui vise à donner des trucs et conseils à pratiquer pour aider les familles à promouvoir le bilinguisme à la maison.

Pour lire l’article en français cliquez ici

STUDENT LEADERS

Our students are elected by their peers to fulfil leadership positions across the school. The key work of our student leaders is to enhance the environment in which their peers learn and play in. We are incredibly proud of the young leaders in our school and are committed to building their skills as leaders of the future. 

In 2020, our student leadership team is as follows:

 

School Captains

  • Madeline Cooper

  • Louise Eymin Petot Tourtollet

  • Nile Roberts

  • Maya Shifferson

 

Environmental Leaders

  • Jemima Bristow

  • Gwendolyn Thiere

 

Multimedia Leaders

  • Romain Blanchet

  • Hugh Dennis-Battams

 

SRC leaders

  • Riya Kanta

  • Max Woolf

Cultural liaison​​

  • Amélie Bleksley

  • Ashley Fisher

  • Ariel Levi

  • Daniela Tapia-Leal

 

Flinders House

  • Laura Wong (Capt)

  • Louis Hessel (VC)

Cook House

  • Emma Dansin (Capt)

  • Victoria Jahan (VC)

 

Sturt House

  • Louis Mulet (Capt)

  • Laszlo Hollande (VC)

 

Hume House

  • Noah Muldoon (Capt)

  • Claude Howard (VC)

Visual Arts Captains  -

  • Sabine Thompson

  • Ashley Butbul

  • Safya Renard (VC)

 

Performing Arts Captains

  • Evie Marks

  • Manon Charing Berraud

  • Faustine Eymin (VC)​

Copyright 2020 Caulfield Junior College. All Rights Reserved.

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Instagram